F1 Drivers Timeline

List of Formula One drivers who entered at least two Formula One Grand Prix. For full list see Wikipedia.

Show only:



driver entries points new points 1-2-3 wins last season 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010
Fernando Alonso3071893273497322018
Valtteri Bottas1128758602832018
Marcus Ericsson901515002018
Pierre Gasly192828002018
Romain Grosjean1383713711002018
Lewis Hamilton22228663219128682018
Brendon Hartley1822002018
Nico Hülkenberg151457449002018
Charles Leclerc141313002018
Kevin Magnussen75130130102018
Esteban Ocon43132130002018
Sergio Pérez150513505802018
Daniel Ricciardo1439349222972018
Kimi Räikkönen28717292647100202018
Carlos Sainz74152150002018
Sergey Sirotkin1410002018
Lance Stroll344645102018
Stoffel Vandoorne352222002018
Max Verstappen745515511642018
Sebastian Vettel21326512837107522018
Jenson Button3091235184950152017
Antonio Giovinazzi200002017
Daniil Kvyat74133133202017
Felipe Massa2711167168341112017
Jolyon Palmer3799002017
Pascal Wehrlein3966002017
Paul di Resta59121121002017
Esteban Gutiérrez5966002016
Rio Haryanto1200002016
Felipe Nasr402929002016
Nico Rosberg2061594.5173957232016
Pastor Maldonado967676112015
Roberto Merhi1300002015
Alexander Rossi500002015
Will Stevens1900002015
Jules Bianchi3422002014
Max Chilton3500002014
Kamui Kobayashi76125131102014
Adrian Sutil128124137002014
Jean-Éric Vergne585151002014
Heikki Kovalainen112105283412013
Charles Pic3900002013
Mark Webber2171047.513624292013
Giedo van der Garde1900002013
Timo Glock9551148302012
Narain Karthikeyan48512002012
Vitaly Petrov586464102012
Michael Schumacher30815663890155912012
Bruno Senna463333002012
Pedro de la Rosa10735127102012
Jaime Alguersuari463131002011
Rubens Barrichello326658189768112011
Sébastien Buemi552943002011
Karun Chandhok1100002011
Nick Heidfeld1842597271302011
Vitantonio Liuzzi812644002011
Jarno Trulli256246.58101112011
Christian Klien511456002010
Robert Kubica762734881212010
Sakon Yamamoto2100002010
Lucas di Grassi1900002010
Luca Badoer58026002009
Sébastien Bourdais27623002009
Giancarlo Fisichella2312759391932009
Kazuki Nakajima36934002009
Nelson Piquet Jr.281950102009
David Coulthard247535172662132008
Anthony Davidson2400002008
Takuma Sato9144137102008
Christijan Albers46411002007
Ralf Schumacher18032910962762007
Scott Speed2806002007
Alexander Wurz6945226302007
Robert Doornbos1100002006
Yuji Ide400002006
Franck Montagny700002006
Tiago Monteiro37723102006
Juan Pablo Montoya953078253072006
Jacques Villeneuve16523585323112006
Patrick Friesacher1138002005
Antônio Pizzonia20829002005
Ricardo Zonta38349002005
Zsolt Baumgartner2017002004
Gianmaria Bruni1800002004
Marc Gené36541002004
Olivier Panis15876427512004
Giorgio Pantano1400002004
Cristiano da Matta281345002004
Ralph Firman1415002003
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1591747801832003
Nicolas Kiesa500002003
Jos Verstappen10717119202003
Justin Wilson1614002003
Enrique Bernoldi2907002002
Eddie Irvine1471917892642002
Allan McNish17014002002
Mika Salo11133271202002
Alex Yoong1607002002
Jean Alesi20224110333212001
Luciano Burti15010002001
Tomáš Enge300002001
Mika Häkkinen165420138251202001
Tarso Marques2605002001
Gastón Mazzacane2106002001
Pedro Diniz9910124002000
Johnny Herbert16598530732000
Damon Hill122360109142221999
Toranosuke Takagi32014001999
Alessandro Zanardi44139001999
Jan Magnussen25119001998
Shinji Nakano33245001998
Ricardo Rosset30012001998
Esteban Tuero1604001998
Gerhard Berger210385141748101997
Norberto Fontana404001997
Ukyo Katayama97565001997
Nicola Larini75757101997
Gianni Morbidelli708.585101997
Martin Brundle16598536901996
Pedro Lamy32122001996
Giovanni Lavaggi1001001996
Andrea Montermini2807001996
Mark Blundell6332189301995
Jean-Christophe Boullion11325001995
Jean-Denis Délétraz300001995
Bertrand Gachot84545001995
Taki Inoue1806001995
Nigel Mansell192482150959311995
Pierluigi Martini12318188001995
Roberto Moreno741581101995
Massimiliano Papis706001995
Domenico Schiattarella702001995
Aguri Suzuki88888101995
Gabriele Tarquini78126001995
Karl Wendlinger421478001995
Philippe Adams200001994
Michele Alboreto215186.57672351994
Philippe Alliot115793001994
Paul Belmondo2702001994
Olivier Beretta10012001994
Éric Bernard471079101994
David Brabham3001001994
Érik Comas63794001994
Yannick Dalmas50030001994
Christian Fittipaldi4312100001994
Jean-Marc Gounon902001994
Jyrki Järvilehto7010103101994
Franck Lagorce200001994
Hideki Noda300001994
Roland Ratzenberger300001994
Ayrton Senna162614188180411994
Andrea de Cesaris21459351501994
Michael Andretti13741101993
Fabrizio Barbazza20216001993
Thierry Boutsen1641326501531993
Ivan Capelli9831161301993
Emanuele Naspetti600001993
Riccardo Patrese25728111113761993
Alain Prost202798.52483106511993
Toshio Suzuki200001993
Derek Warwick16271403401993
Giovanna Amati300001992
Andrea Chiesa1000001992
Olivier Grouillard62125001992
Maurício Gugelmin8010120101992
Jan Lammers4104001992
Perry McCarthy700001992
Stefano Modena811797201992
Eric van de Poele2903001992
Julian Bailey20110001991
Michael Bartels400001991
Alex Caffi75679001991
Pedro Chaves1300001991
Naoki Hattori200001991
Stefan Johansson103883841201991
Satoru Nakajima8016154001991
Nelson Piquet207485.5167860231991
Emanuele Pirro40341001991
Paolo Barilla1500001990
Gary Brabham200001990
Martin Donnelly15014001990
Gregor Foitek2206001990
Bruno Giacomelli8214104101990
Claudio Langes1400001990
Alessandro Nannini7765268911990
Bernd Schneider3200001990
René Arnoux1641816992271989
Enrico Bertaggia600001989
Eddie Cheever14370361901989
Christian Danner47452001989
Piercarlo Ghinzani111240001989
Oscar Larrauri2100001989
Jonathan Palmer8814137001989
Luis Pérez-Sala32117001989
Pierre-Henri Raphanel1700001989
Volker Weidler1000001989
Joachim Winkelhock700001989
Adrián Campos2100001988
Jean-Louis Schlesser200001988
Philippe Streiff5411100101988
Teo Fabi7023126201987
Pascal Fabre1205001987
Franco Forini200001987
Allen Berg900001986
Johnny Dumfries16334001986
Alan Jones11720670724121986
Jacques Laffite1802289213261986
Keke Rosberg128159.55951751986
Huub Rothengatter28018001986
Marc Surer8817185001986
Patrick Tambay1221034821121986
Elio de Angelis110122555921986
Kenny Acheson900001985
Mauro Baldi41561001985
Stefan Bellof22430001985
François Hesnault20016001985
Niki Lauda174420.5134154251985
John Watson1541697362051985
Manfred Winkelhock55226001985
Johnny Cecotto23111001984
Corrado Fabi1907001984
Jo Gartner8010001984
Mike Thackwell500001984
Raul Boesel30016001983
Roberto Guerrero2904001983
Jean-Pierre Jarier14331.5242301983
Eliseo Salazar37322001983
Chico Serra32132001983
Danny Sullivan15220001983
Jacques Villeneuve Sr.300001983
Mario Andretti12918067119121982
Slim Borgudd15116001982
Tommy Byrne500001982
Derek Daly6415118001982
Brian Henton37023001982
Rupert Keegan37015001982
Geoff Lees1206001982
Jochen Mass11471408811982
Riccardo Paletti800001982
Didier Pironi721014141331982
Carlos Reutemann146310113145121982
Gilles Villeneuve681074021361982
Emilio de Villota1400001982
Kevin Cogan200001981
Giorgio Francia200001981
Beppe Gabbiani1700001981
Miguel Ángel Guerra400001981
Jean-Pierre Jabouille552165221981
Hector Rebaque581380001981
Siegfried Stohr1308001981
Ricardo Zunino11017001981
Vittorio Brambilla7815.5153111980
Patrick Depailler951415511921980
Harald Ertl29022001980
Emerson Fittipaldi14928199435141980
Dave Kennedy700001980
Tiff Needell200001980
Clay Regazzoni1382128202851980
Jody Scheckter11325589633101980
Gianfranco Brancatelli300001979
Patrick Gaillard500001979
James Hunt9317962923101979
Jacky Ickx1211816802581979
Arturo Merzario841170001979
Alex Ribeiro2008001979
Hans-Joachim Stuck8129165201979
Hans Binder1506001978
Michael Bleekemolen500001978
Alberto Colombo300001978
Divina Galica300001978
Lamberto Leoni500001978
Brett Lunger42021001978
Danny Ongais606001978
Ronnie Peterson12320673126101978
Bobby Rahal200001978
Rolf Stommelen611496101978
Tony Trimmer600001978
Conny Andersson500001977
Ian Ashley1100001977
Guy Edwards16010001977
Ingo Hoffmann606001977
Kazuyoshi Hoshino200001977
Loris Kessel600001977
Mikko Kozarowitzky200001977
Boy Lunger700001977
Gunnar Nilsson3231124411977
Patrick Nève13010001977
Jackie Oliver511395201977
Carlos Pace7358257611977
Larry Perkins1504001977
Teddy Pilette400001977
Tom Pryce4219136201977
David Purley1102001977
Ian Scheckter2001001977
Vern Schuppan1206001977
Noritake Takahara202001977
Renzo Zorzi7110001977
Chris Amon106833921101976
Bob Evans1203001976
Michel Leclère801001976
Lella Lombardi170.514001976
Damien Magee200001976
Henri Pescarolo5912103101976
Alessandro Pesenti-Rossi400001976
Otto Stuppacher300001976
Mike Wilds800001976
Tony Brise10126001975
Dave Charlton1300001975
Jim Crawford200001975
Mark Donohue15849101975
Wilson Fittipaldi38338001975
Hiroshi Fushida200001975
Graham Hill179289105336141975
Eddie Keizan300001975
François Migault1500001975
John Nicholson200001975
Torsten Palm201001975
Roelof Wunderink600001975
Gijs van Lennep9223001975
Derek Bell1418001974
Tom Belsø404001974
Jean-Pierre Beltoise8777375811974
José Dolhem300001974
Paddy Driver200001974
Howden Ganley391084001974
Peter Gethin301151111974
Mike Hailwood5129163201974
David Hobbs7016001974
Denny Hulme1122489403381974
Leo Kinnunen600001974
Helmuth Koinigg301001974
Gérard Larrousse200001974
Brian Redman13849101974
Peter Revson3161230821974
Richard Robarts400001974
Tim Schenken36748101974
Eppie Wietzes200001974
Reine Wisell231362101974
Rikky von Opel1304001974
Mike Beuttler29017001973
François Cevert47893221311973
George Follmer12525101973
Nanni Galli1702001973
Jackie Pretorius400001973
Jackie Stewart100360110943271973
Roger Williamson200001973
Andrea de Adamich35644001973
Skip Barber600001972
Bill Brack300001972
John Love10630101972
Helmut Marko906001972
Sam Posey200001972
Alex Soler-Roig900001972
John Surtees1121806562461972
David Walker1103001972
Jo Bonnier10939308111971
Chris Craft200001971
George Eaton1301001971
Vic Elford13851001971
Pete Lovely1108001971
Silvio Moser18324001971
Pedro Rodríguez5471297721971
Jo Siffert10068347621971
Jack Brabham12926193931141970
Piers Courage292085201970
Ignazio Giunti4318001970
Dan Gurney871334901941970
Hubert Hahne301001970
Bruce McLaren103196.57552741970
John Miles15221001970
Jochen Rindt621093581361970
Johnny Servoz-Gavin12940101970
Peter de Klerk401001970
Richard Attwood171160101969
Al Pease200001969
Sam Tingle604001969
Basil van Rooyen200001969
Kurt Ahrens200001968
Lucien Bianchi19633101968
Jim Clark7227483932251968
Frank Gardner904001968
Ludovico Scarfiotti131767111968
Jo Schlesser200001968
Moisés Solana801001968
Mike Spence3627153101968
Bob Anderson26869101967
Giancarlo Baghetti261463111967
Lorenzo Bandini4458248811967
Mike Fisher200001967
Richie Ginther541074221411967
Chris Irwin10230001967
Guy Ligier1319001967
Mike Parkes71446201967
Alan Rees208001967
Peter Arundell151266201966
Bob Bondurant9322001966
Ronnie Bucknum11214001966
Phil Hill52983671631966
Innes Ireland5547200411966
Chris Lawrence200001966
Giacomo Russo302001966
John Taylor5116001966
Trevor Taylor29857101966
Vic Wilson200001966
Trevor Blokdyk200001965
Roberto Bussinello400001965
Masten Gregory4521123301965
Paul Hawkins303001965
Neville Lederle318001965
Tony Maggs2726135301965
Gerhard Mitter5314001965
Brausch Niemann200001965
Ernie Pieterse301001965
David Prophet200001965
Ian Raby700001965
Doug Serrurier300001965
Nino Vaccarella502001965
Edgar Barth7014001964
Mário de Araújo Cabral501001964
Bernard Collomb601001964
Walt Hansgen4210001964
André Pilette15236001964
Hap Sharp607001964
Maurice Trintignant8772.333871021964
Carel Godin de Beaufort31457001964
Carlo Abate200001963
Ian Burgess26015001963
John Campbell-Jones500001963
Nasif Estéfano500001963
Jim Hall12337001963
Kurt Kuhnke200001963
Roberto Lippi300001963
Willy Mairesse12733101963
Tim Parnell401001963
Günther Seiffert200001963
Tony Settember1004001963
Gaetano Starrabba200001963
Rodger Ward121447211963
Gerry Ashmore500001962
Jay Chamberlain300001962
Colin Davis300001962
Keith Greene700001962
Jackie Lewis11321001962
Tony Marsh904001962
Roger Penske206001962
Ernesto Prinoth200001962
Ricardo Rodríguez6420001962
Roy Salvadori5119130201962
Heinz Schiller200001962
Wolfgang Seidel1302001962
Tony Shelly300001962
Cliff Allison181170101961
Tony Brooks41752781061961
Jack Fairman13526001961
Olivier Gendebien171891201961
Hans Herrmann201053101961
Michael May400001961
Stirling Moss73186.561624161961
Massimo Natili200001961
Brian Naylor900001961
Renato Pirocchi200001961
Lloyd Ruby206001961
Giorgio Scarlatti15123001961
Henry Taylor10323001961
Alfonso Thiele200001961
Wolfgang von Trips2856222621961
Red Amick200001960
Tony Bettenhausen131154101960
Johnny Boyd6431101960
Don Branson2312001960
Chris Bristow401001960
Jimmy Bryan91866311960
Giulio Cabianca4312001960
Duane Carter106.549101960
Bob Christie501001960
Chuck Daigh601001960
Ron Flockhart15537101960
Gene Force200001960
Anthony Foyt301001960
Don Freeland8427101960
Paul Goldsmith3625101960
José Froilán González2977.643011521960
Horace Gould18217001960
Bobby Grim200001960
Bruce Halford904001960
Gene Hartley903001960
Al Herman506001960
Bill Homeier3110001960
Eddie Johnson9120001960
Jim McWithey200001960
Carlos Menditeguy12943101960
Gino Munaron400001960
David Piper300001960
Dick Rathmann5210001960
Jim Rathmann122995411960
Lance Reventlow400001960
Eddie Russo400001960
Troy Ruttman99.538111960
Eddie Sachs400001960
Harry Schell6432228201960
Alan Stacey704001960
Chuck Stevenson702001960
Len Sutton300001960
Mike Taylor200001960
Shorty Templeman300001960
Johnny Thomson91037101960
Bob Veith5012001960
Dempsey Wilson200001960
Jean Behra5751267901959
Ivor Bueb604001959
Bill Cheesbourg301001959
Ray Crawford300001959
Jimmy Daywalt7010001959
Pat Flaherty6827111959
Al Keller500001959
Jud Larson204001959
Mike Magill300001959
Paul Russo98.550101959
Carroll Shelby9019001959
André Testut200001959
Jack Turner400001959
Chuck Weyant400001959
Maria de Filippis501001959
Alessandro de Tomaso202001959
Louis Chiron17440101958
Peter Collins3747222931958
Ed Elisian500001958
Paul Emery200001958
Juan Fangio58279.1487335241958
Billy Garrett200001958
Gerino Gerini71.515001958
Dick Gibson200001958
Paco Godia14649001958
Mike Hawthorn48127.644631831958
Stuart Lewis-Evans141670201958
Luigi Musso2645180711958
Johnnie Parsons101238111958
Luigi Piotti909001958
Jimmy Reece6016001958
Johnnie Tolan300001958
Fred Agabashian81.520001957
Eugenio Castellotti1719.586301957
Bob Gerard7025001957
Sam Hanks92073411957
Les Leston300001957
Andy Linden11530001957
Umberto Maglioli103.3350201957
Cesare Perdisa9564201957
André Simon12018001957
Marshall Teague406001957
Ottorino Volonterio300001957
Alfonso de Portago6429101957
Keith Andrews200001956
Élie Bayol7218001956
Duke Dinsmore400001956
Paul Frère111145101956
Cliff Griffith303001956
Chico Landi61.518001956
Robert Manzon291678201956
Louis Rosier3918148201956
Bob Sweikert5833111956
Piero Taruffi1841156511956
Alberto Uria208001956
Luigi Villoresi3549216801956
Hernando da Silva Ramos8218001956
Toulo de Graffenried23990001956
Alberto Ascari3614044317131955
Pablo Birger200001955
Clemar Bucci500001955
Johnny Claes25022001955
Art Cross4828101955
Jimmy Davies6416101955
Nino Farina37127.334472051955
Walt Faulkner5116001955
John Fitch202001955
Jerry Hoyt504001955
Karl Kling121773201955
Lance Macklin15010001955
Sergio Mantovani9440001955
Leslie Marr200001955
Kenneth McAlpine700001955
Jack McGrath6940201955
Roberto Mieres171378001955
Cal Niday301001955
Jacques Pollet507001955
Tony Rolt300001955
Bill Vukovich51950221955
Peter Walker406001955
Ken Wharton16342001955
Manny Ayulo4215101954
Georges Berger200001954
Prince Bira19857001954
Eric Brandon506001954
Alan Brown9220001954
Jorge Daponte200001954
George Fonder300001954
Theo Helfrich300001954
Jimmy Jackson200001954
Hermann Lang2210001954
Onofre Marimón128.1432201954
Ernie McCoy204001954
Mike Nazaruk3828101954
Rodney Nuckey200001954
Reg Parnell7943101954
Bob Scott500001954
Jacques Swaters7011001954
Fred Wacker3010001954
Travis Webb400001954
Peter Whitehead12426101954
Günther Bechem200001953
Felice Bonetto1717.5104201953
Yves Cabantous13537001953
Piero Carini300001953
Tony Crook200001953
Duncan Hamilton506001953
Willi Heeks200001953
Peter Hirt506001953
Bill Holland2618101953
Jackie Holmes200001953
Ernst Klodwig200001953
Rudolf Krause200001953
Arthur Legat200001953
Duke Nalon300001953
Carl Scarborough200001953
Max de Terra204001953
Hans von Stuck400001953
George Abecassis200001952
Bill Aston300001952
Bobby Ball2210001952
Henry Banks308001952
Gino Bianco400001952
Eitel Cantoni300001952
Franco Comotti200001952
George Connor308001952
Ken Downing202001952
Rudi Fischer71041201952
Jan Flinterman202001952
Tony Gaze400001952
Joe James200001952
Roger Laurent208001952
Johnny McDowell300001952
Chet Miller200001952
David Murray400001952
Paul Pietsch300001952
Dennis Poore2312001952
Franco Rol502001952
Bill Schindler300001952
Toni Ulmen204001952
Charles de Tornaco306001952
Philippe Étancelin12333001952
Toni Branca301001951
Walt Brown200001951
Eugène Chaboud3114001951
Luigi Fagioli832112611951
Cecil Green2312001951
Mack Hellings200001951
Joe Kelly200001951
Pierre Levegh6012001951
Henri Louveau200001951
Guy Mairesse302001951
Mauri Rose2415101951
Consalvo Sanesi5321001951
Brian Shawe Taylor205001951
Lee Wallard2933111951
Geoff Crossley202001950
David Hampshire202001950
Cuth Harrison306001950
Eugène Martin200001950
Raymond Sommer5312001950

Data from Ergast. Last update: 12. September 2018.